Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

4.65 kWp in-roof solar and Fox EP12 battery on Cambridge Avenue, Solihull (B91)

Solihull (B91 1QF)

4.65 kWp in-roof solar and Fox EP12 battery on Cambridge Avenue, Solihull (B91)

Andy, a local homeowner, chose Solar City for his solar installation on Cambridge Avenue, opting for a 4.65 kW system featuring 10 Aiko Energy solar panels, a Fox ESS inverter, and battery storage. This setup is expected to generate an impressive 4,021 kWh annually, leading to savings of £920 each year. With a payback period of 7.3 years, Andy's system not only reduces his energy costs but also contributes to a significant decrease in carbon emissions, equivalent to planting 197 trees. We're proud to have supported Andy in his journey towards sustainable energy.

4.65 kWSystem size
4,021 kWhLikely generation / year
£920Likely bill savings / year
1.0 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeSolihull (B91 1QF)
System size4.65 kW
Solar panels10 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x H1-3.7-E (Fox ESS - 3.68 kW)
Battery storage1 x EP12 Plus (Fox ESS - 10.37 kWh)
Estimated annual generation4,021 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£920
CO2 saved per year1.0 t
Published dateOctober 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
10 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x H1-3.7-E (Fox ESS - 3.68 kW)
Battery storage
1 x EP12 Plus (Fox ESS - 10.37 kWh)
  • 10no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS H1-3.7-E inverter
  • Fox ESS EP12 Plus battery storage
  • GSE in-roof mounting equipment
  • Independent warranty
  • MCS certification
  • G98/G99 notification
  • Building control notification

Explore more about Solar panel installers in Solihull, residential solar panel installation, home battery storage and our 2026 Birmingham solar panel cost guide.

Design a system for your roof

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.