Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

4.19 kWp solar and Fox F3600 G3 install on Campden Green, Solihull (B92)

Solihull (B92 8HG)

4.19 kWp solar and Fox F3600 G3 install on Campden Green, Solihull (B92)

John, a local homeowner in Campden Green, chose Solar City to install a 4.185 kW solar system comprising nine Aiko Energy solar panels and a Fox ESS inverter. This system is expected to generate 2,935 kWh annually, resulting in savings of £534 each year. Additionally, John's installation will help reduce CO2 emissions by 0.7 tonnes per year, which is equivalent to planting 143 trees. We are proud to contribute to a greener future for our community.

4.185 kWSystem size
2,935 kWhLikely generation / year
£534Likely bill savings / year
0.7 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeSolihull (B92 8HG)
System size4.185 kW
Solar panels9 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x F3600 G3 (Fox ESS) - 3.60 kW
Battery storageSolar only (no battery)
Estimated annual generation2,935 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£534
CO2 saved per year0.7 t
Published dateAugust 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
9 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x F3600 G3 (Fox ESS) - 3.60 kW
  • 4.19kWp system
  • 9no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS F3600 G3 inverter

Explore more about Solar panel installers in Solihull, residential solar panel installation, home battery storage and our 2026 Birmingham solar panel cost guide.

Design a system for your roof

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.