Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

3.72 kWp solar install on Auckland Drive, Smith's Wood, Birmingham (B36)

Smith's Wood (B36 0DD)

3.72 kWp solar install on Auckland Drive, Smith's Wood, Birmingham (B36)

Samantha, a local homeowner, recently had a 3.72 kW solar system installed at her residence in Auckland Drive. The system features eight Aiko Energy solar panels and a Fox ESS inverter, generating an impressive 3,379 kWh annually. This installation not only helps reduce her carbon footprint by approximately 0.9 tonnes of CO2 per year but is also equivalent to planting 165 trees. Samantha's commitment to sustainability is commendable, and we are proud to have contributed to her energy independence.

3.72 kWSystem size
3,379 kWhLikely generation / year
£600Likely bill savings / year
0.9 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeSmith's Wood (B36 0DD)
System size3.72 kW
Solar panels8 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x F3600 (Fox ESS) - 3.60 kW
Battery storageSolar only (no battery)
Estimated annual generation3,379 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£600
CO2 saved per year0.9 t
Published dateAugust 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
8 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x F3600 (Fox ESS) - 3.60 kW
  • 3.72kWp system
  • 8no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS F3600 inverter

Explore more about Solar panel installers in Birmingham, residential solar panel installation, home battery storage and our 2026 Birmingham solar panel cost guide.

Design a system for your roof

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.