Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

3.19 kWp solar install in Castle Bromwich, Birmingham (B36)

Castle Bromwich, Birmingham (B36)

3.19 kWp solar install in Castle Bromwich, Birmingham (B36)

In Castle Bromwich, Birmingham (B36), Suzanne had a 3.185 kWp solar system installed, featuring 7 Aiko Energy AIKO-A455-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels and a Fox ESS S2000-G2 inverter. This system is expected to generate approximately 2,906 kWh annually, resulting in savings of £519 each year. The installation will help reduce CO2 emissions by 0.7 tonnes per year, which is equivalent to planting 142 trees.

3.185 kWpSystem size
2,906 kWhLikely generation / year
£519Likely bill savings / year
0.7 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeCastle Bromwich, Birmingham (B36)
System size3.185 kWp
Solar panels7 x Aiko Energy 455 W (AIKO-A455-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x S2000-G2 (Fox ESS) - 2.00 kW
Battery storageSolar only (no battery)
Estimated annual generation2,906 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£519
CO2 saved per year0.7 t
Published dateOctober 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
7 x Aiko Energy 455 W (AIKO-A455-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x S2000-G2 (Fox ESS) - 2.00 kW
  • 3.19 kWp system
  • 7no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A455-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS S2000-G2 inverter

Ready for your free solar quote?

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.