Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

3.72 kwp solar and battery on Partridge Close, Chelmsley Wood, Birmingham (B37)

B37 6UF

3.72 kwp solar and battery on Partridge Close, Chelmsley Wood, Birmingham (B37)

Lee from Partridge Close has embraced renewable energy with the installation of a 3.72 kW solar system. This system, featuring eight Aiko Energy solar panels and a Fox ESS inverter, is expected to generate approximately 3,352 kWh annually, resulting in savings of £760 each year. Additionally, this installation contributes to reducing carbon emissions by 0.8 tonnes per year, equivalent to planting 164 trees. Lee's commitment to sustainability is commendable, and we are proud to support his journey towards a greener future.

3.72 kWSystem size
3,352 kWhLikely generation / year
£760Likely bill savings / year
0.8 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeB37 6UF
System size3.72 kW
Solar panels8 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x H1-3.7-E-G2 (Fox ESS) - 3.68 kW
Battery storage1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
Estimated annual generation3,352 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£760
CO2 saved per year0.8 t
Published dateOctober 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
8 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x H1-3.7-E-G2 (Fox ESS) - 3.68 kW
Battery storage
1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
  • 3.72kWp system
  • 8no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS F3600 inverter
  • Fox ESS EP6 Plus battery storage (5.18 kWh)

Explore more about Solar panel installers in Birmingham, residential solar panel installation, home battery storage and our 2026 Birmingham solar panel cost guide.

Design a system for your roof

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.