Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

4.19 kWp solar and battery install in Chelmsley Wood, Birmingham (B37)

Chelmsley Wood, Birmingham (B37)

4.19 kWp solar and battery install in Chelmsley Wood, Birmingham (B37)

In Chelmsley Wood, Birmingham (B37), Joseph had a 4.185 kWp solar installation completed. The system includes 9 Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels, a Fox ESS F3600 inverter, and a Fox ESS EP6 Plus battery storage with a capacity of 5.18 kWh. This installation is expected to generate 3,459 kWh annually, leading to annual savings of £631 and reducing CO2 emissions by 0.9 tonnes, which is equivalent to planting 169 trees.

4.185 kWpSystem size
3,459 kWhLikely generation / year
£631Likely bill savings / year
0.9 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeChelmsley Wood, Birmingham (B37)
System size4.185 kWp
Solar panels9 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x H1-3.7-E (Fox ESS) - 3.68 kW
Battery storage1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
Estimated annual generation3,459 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£631
CO2 saved per year0.9 t
Published dateOctober 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
9 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x H1-3.7-E (Fox ESS) - 3.68 kW
Battery storage
1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
  • 4.19 kWp system
  • 9no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS F3600 inverter
  • Fox ESS EP6 Plus battery storage (5.18 kWh)

Ready for your free solar quote?

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.