Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

2.79 kWp solar and Fox battery on Norman Avenue, Nuneaton (CV11)

Nuneaton and Bedworth (CV11 5NX)

2.79 kWp solar and Fox battery on Norman Avenue, Nuneaton (CV11)

Rehana from the area has embraced solar energy with a 2.79 kW system featuring six Aiko Energy solar panels and a Fox ESS inverter and battery storage. This installation is capable of generating approximately 2,390 kWh annually, leading to significant savings of £479 each year. Additionally, the system contributes to reducing carbon emissions by 0.6 tonnes per year, which is equivalent to planting 117 trees. Rehana's commitment to sustainable energy is commendable, and we are proud to support her journey towards a greener future.

2.79 kWSystem size
2,390 kWhLikely generation / year
£479Likely bill savings / year
0.6 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeNuneaton and Bedworth (CV11 5NX)
System size2.79 kW
Solar panels6 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x H1-3.0-E-G2 (Fox ESS) - 3.00 kW
Battery storage1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
Estimated annual generation2,390 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£479
CO2 saved per year0.6 t
Published dateOctober 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
6 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x H1-3.0-E-G2 (Fox ESS) - 3.00 kW
Battery storage
1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
  • 2.79kWp system
  • 6no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS H1-3.0-E-G2 inverter
  • Fox ESS EP6 Plus battery storage (5.18 kWh)

Explore more about MCS certified solar installer in the West Midlands, residential solar panel installation, home battery storage and our 2026 Birmingham solar panel cost guide.

Design a system for your roof

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.