Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

3.72 kWp Aiko solar and Fox EP6 battery install in Chilvers Coton, Nuneaton (CV10)

Chilvers Coton, Nuneaton (CV10)

3.72 kWp Aiko solar and Fox EP6 battery install in Chilvers Coton, Nuneaton (CV10)
Google review★★★★★
"What fabulous guys Matt and his very able young assistant (whose name I have forgotten again, as it is unusual) have been, in getting the system set up. The service had been effici..."
wendy barzetovic

In Chilvers Coton, Nuneaton (CV10), we installed an eight-panel 3.72 kWp Aiko solar array for Wendy, coupled with a 3.68 kW Fox ESS H1-3.7-E hybrid inverter and a 5.18 kWh Fox ESS EP6 Plus battery. Designed around the roof's aspect, the system is projected to generate 1,396 kWh a year and save around £297 annually. In her 5-star Google review, Wendy highlighted the courteous installation crew and the clear walkthrough of the monitoring app at handover.

3.72 kWpSystem size
1,396 kWhLikely generation / year
£297Likely bill savings / year
0.4 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeChilvers Coton, Nuneaton (CV10)
System size3.72 kWp
Solar panels8 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x H1-3.7-E (Fox ESS - 3.68 kW)
Battery storage1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
Estimated annual generation1,396 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£297
CO2 saved per year0.4 t
Published dateSeptember 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
8 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x H1-3.7-E (Fox ESS - 3.68 kW)
Battery storage
1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
  • 3.72 kWp system
  • 8no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS H1-3.7-E inverter
  • Fox ESS EP6 Plus battery storage (5.18 kWh)

Homeowner review (5★)

"What fabulous guys Matt and his very able young assistant (whose name I have forgotten again, as it is unusual) have been, in getting the system set up. The service had been efficient, corteous and patient in explaining how to use the app and how the systrm runs. The whole team from start to finish from scaffolders, solar panel fitters, and company directors have been amazing. Everything has been carried out so professionally and competantly. I would recommend your company without hesitation."

wendy barzetovic · Chilvers Coton, Nuneaton (CV10)

Ready for your free solar quote?

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.