Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

4.19 kwp solar and battery on Cardigan Road, Nuneaton and Bedworth (CV12)

CV12 0LY

4.19 kwp solar and battery on Cardigan Road, Nuneaton and Bedworth (CV12)

Barbara from Cardigan Road has embraced renewable energy with a 4.185 kW solar system installed by Solar City. This system, featuring nine Aiko Energy solar panels and a Fox ESS battery storage unit, is set to generate an impressive 3,778 kWh annually, resulting in savings of £696 each year. Additionally, this installation will help reduce carbon emissions by 1.0 tonne per year, which is equivalent to planting 185 trees. Solar City is proud to support Barbara in her journey towards a more sustainable future.

4.185 kWSystem size
3,778 kWhLikely generation / year
£696Likely bill savings / year
1.0 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeCV12 0LY
System size4.185 kW
Solar panels9 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x H1-3.7-E (Fox ESS - 3.68 kW)
Battery storage1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
Estimated annual generation3,778 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£696
CO2 saved per year1.0 t
Published dateOctober 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
9 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x H1-3.7-E (Fox ESS - 3.68 kW)
Battery storage
1 x EP6 Plus (Fox ESS - 5.18 kWh)
  • 4.19kWp system
  • 9no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS H1-3.7-E inverter
  • Fox ESS EP6 Plus battery storage (5.18 kWh)

Explore more about Solar panel installers in Nuneaton & Bedworth, residential solar panel installation, home battery storage and our 2026 Birmingham solar panel cost guide.

Design a system for your roof

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.