Case studies · MCS NIC-1542

2.79 kWp solar install in Madeley, Telford (TF7)

Madeley, Telford (TF7)

2.79 kWp solar install in Madeley, Telford (TF7)

In Madeley, Telford (TF7), a local homeowner installed a 2.79 kWp solar system featuring 6 Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels and a Fox ESS S2500-G2 inverter. The system is expected to generate 2,225 kWh annually, leading to estimated annual savings of £339 and a reduction of 0.6 tonnes of CO2 emissions per year, equivalent to planting 109 trees.

2.79 kWpSystem size
2,225 kWhLikely generation / year
£339Likely bill savings / year
0.6 tCO2 saved / year

System fact sheet

SpecificationInstalled details
Area / PostcodeMadeley, Telford (TF7)
System size2.79 kWp
Solar panels6 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter1 x S2500-G2 (Fox ESS - 2.50 kW)
Battery storageSolar only (no battery)
Estimated annual generation2,225 kWh
Estimated annual bill savings£339
CO2 saved per year0.6 t
Published dateOctober 2026

Installed equipment

Solar panels
6 x Aiko Energy 465 W (AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S)
Inverter
1 x S2500-G2 (Fox ESS - 2.50 kW)
  • 2.79 kWp system
  • 6no. Aiko Energy AIKO-A465-MAH54Mb/2S solar panels
  • Fox ESS S2500-G2 inverter

Ready for your free solar quote?

See indicative pricing for Solihull, Birmingham and West Midlands homes, or browse more of our installs and services.